Template Shadow

Tuscaloosa Magnet Schools - Elementary

Always Teaching. Always Learning.

Return to Headlines

TCS Honors Teachers during AL NBCT Week

AL NBCT Week Logo The Tuscaloosa City Schools is proud to celebrate Alabama Nationally Board Certified Teacher Week March 5-11 by honoring NBCTs across the district. 

Created by teachers, for teachers, National Board Certification is the profession's mark of accomplished teaching. According to the NBPTS website, it is:

  • Built upon National Board Standards and the Five Core Propositions
  • Rigorous and performance-based
  • Based on multiple measures
  • Peer-reviewed
  • Voluntary
  • Valid and Reliable

View the list below to see all of the NBCTs and candidates in TCS. 



Arcadia Elementary
NBCTs: Shea Stroud
Candidates: Summer Christman, Sara Ogonowski, Stacy Stone, Rhiannon Ward

Brewer Porch
NBCTs: Dania Buchanan

Central Elementary
NBCTs: Brenadette Bruce, Laurie Coleman, Jonathan Posey
Candidates: Haley Morris, Folante Perry, Angelia Washington-Nix, Telecia Williams

Central High
NBCTs: David Truhett
Candidates: Jamesia Armistead, Andrea Ayers-Thomas, Lindsey Fausset, Linda Jones, Joy Jones, Brandon Morgan, Yolanda Williams

Central Office
NBCTs: Lisa Berger, Elizabeth Hancock, Diane Hilliker, Andrew Maxey

Eastwood Middle

NBCTs: Heather Overstreet, Denise Perry
Candidates: Ebony Cash, Valerie Hinton, Johnnie Hunter, Tyrone Jones, Tyease Jones, Tracy Rice, LaSonya Wright

Martin Luther King, Jr. Elementary
NBCTs: Elois Byrd
Candidates: Nichole Brady, Anthony Burden, Jacqueline Dennis, Cindy Fisk, Amber Millhouse

Northington Elementary
Candidates: Irma Gore, Shamikka Walker-Dudley

Northridge High
NBCTs: Elizabeth Allaway, Victoria Evans
Candidates: Chelsey Moore

Oakdale Elementary
NBCTs: Melissa Kent, Cynthia Smith
Candidates: Tracey Sanders

Paul W. Bryant High
NBCTs: Melissa Mitchell
Candidates: Melissa Ellis, Andrea Markham, Natalie McKnight, Donmonique Morgan

Rock Quarry Elementary
NBCTs: Alicia Jenne, Angela McClinton, Leanna McWilliams, Stephanie Powell, Denise Prowell, Michelle Tesiero
Candidates: Amanda Case, Janna Mason, Kelly McMillan, Andrea Ziegler

Rock Quarry Middle
NBCTs: Karis Allen, Anna Daly, Jon Hall, Shelly Huver, Julie Ramsay, Mary Rasbury
Candidates: Ryan Ballard, Laren Hammonds, Lindsay Kilgore, Kinzie Shamblin

Skyland Elementary
NBCTs: Deborah Conerly
Candidates: Lindsey Blevins

Southview Elementary 
Candidates: Ayesha Al-Shabazz, Elena Hodgson, Kimbelia Lark, Shalonda Reed, Christine Schwartz, Nakami Townsell

The Alberta School of Performing Arts
NBCTs: Georgette Eatmon, Rosin Spencer
Candidates: Veronica Crawford, Kechel Watson 

Tuscaloosa Career & Technology Academy
Candidates: Ronnie Phillips

Tuscaloosa Magnet - Elementary
NBCTs: Pressly Albritton, Laura Bechtel, Kathryn Busby, Rebecca Henry, Minda Paxton, Selena Speight
Candidates: Tracie Barnes, Amy Davis, Karla Hodges, Deanna Poe, Robert Ray, Ryan Rust, Christie Swinney, Lizzie Williams

Tuscaloosa Magnet - Middle
Candidates: Wendy Bramlett

University Place Elementary
NBCTs: Petra Burroughs, Theresa Carden

University Place Middle
NBCTs: Angela Morrison

Verner Elementary
NBCTs: Kathryn Perkins, Amanda Wyatt

Westlawn Middle
Candidates: Latonia Binion-McCoy, Georgia Tidwell

Woodland Forrest Elementary
NBCTs: Robbie Beeler, Regina Sealy
Candidates: Rachel Goggins, Diana Marchant, Catherine Shelton




Template Shadow
CLOSE